Terms & conditions

By using this website, you are deemed to have read and agreed to the following terms and conditions.

The Wonder Project is developed and administered by Engineering New Zealand.

Privacy statement

Engineering New Zealand is subject to the Privacy Act. We will only collect, use and store your information for a purpose connected with one of our functions as a professional body and regulatory authority. We may contact you using the information you provide us, but you can unsubscribe to our communications at any time.

Confidentiality

Your personal information is confidential and will only be used for the purpose it was gathered or as legally required by the appropriate authorities. Engineering New Zealand will disclose or provide your personal information only to our employees, agents and permitted sub-contractors to whom, and to the extent to which, such disclosure is reasonably necessary for the purpose the information was gathered. You have the right to request copies of any personal information we hold about you. You may also request that information is corrected if it is inaccurate.

We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party.

Disclaimer and liability

Engineering New Zealand provides the Wonder Project website (this website) as a service to the public. Engineering New Zealand is not responsible for, and expressly disclaims all liability for, damages of any kind arising out of use, reference to, or reliance on any information contained within this website.

While Engineering New Zealand makes all reasonable efforts to ensure the accuracy of the information contained in this website, Engineering New Zealand does not guarantee that the information on this website is correct, complete and up-to-date. Engineering New Zealand does not accept any liability, direct or indirectly, for any loss or damage which may result from any advice, opinion, information contained on this website. You are solely responsible for the actions you take in reliance on the content on or accessed through this website.

Although the website may include links providing direct access to other internet resources, Engineering New Zealand is not responsible for the accuracy or content of information contained in these sites.

Links published on this website do not constitute an endorsement by Engineering New Zealand of the parties or their products or services. Product information is based solely on material received from suppliers. Views expressed in any article on this website are the views of the authors individually and do not necessarily reflect the view of Engineering New Zealand or its members.

Payment

Major credit/debit cards and direct credit are acceptable methods of payment. Once you have been invoiced for payment, payment must be made within 30 days of the date of the invoice. We reserve the right to recover any debts which remain unpaid 90 days from the date of the invoice. In such circumstances, you will be liable for any and all additional administrative and/or court costs.

Website accessibility

Unless otherwise stated, the services featured on this website are only available within New Zealand, or in relation to postings from New Zealand. You are solely responsible for evaluating the fitness for a particular purpose of any downloads, programs and text available through this site.

Although Engineering New Zealand makes all reasonable efforts to ensure this website runs smoothly, we do not warrant that the service from this website will be uninterrupted, timely or error free.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are used in some areas of this website to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting.

Links

We do not monitor or review the content of other parties’ websites that are linked to from this website and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those websites.

You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site connected to this website or accessed through this website yourself, before disclosing any information to them. We do not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage resulting from your disclosure of personal information to third parties.

Intellectual property

All content published on this website is protected by copyright, and is owned, controlled by or licensed to Engineering New Zealand, or the party listed as the provider of the material.

Unauthorised copying, reproduction, republishing, reuploading, posting, transmitting or duplicating of any of the content is prohibited.

Engineering New Zealand and Wonder Project logos and brand names are trade marks of Engineering New Zealand.

Communications

Engineering New Zealand has several different email addresses for different enquiries. These, and other contact information can be found on our Contact Us link on the Wonder Project or Engineering New Zealand websites.

Engineering New Zealand is registered in New Zealand as an Incorporated Society under the name the Institution of Professional Engineers New Zealand Incorporated (215416).

General

The laws of New Zealand govern these terms and conditions and any dispute arising from access to this website is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the New Zealand courts.

If any of these terms and conditions are deemed invalid or unenforceable for any reason then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be severed from these terms and the remaining terms will continue to apply.

Failure of Engineering New Zealand to enforce any of the provisions set out in these terms and conditions does not constitute waiver of their right to do so in the future.

Engineering New Zealand reserves the right to change these terms and conditions from time to time as it sees fit and your continued use of this website will signify your acceptance of any changes.

If there are any changes in how we use our site customers’ personally identifiable information, notification by email or postal mail will be made to those affected by this change.